Our People

Diocesan Staff

Bethany

Arthur

PA to the Safeguarding Coordinator
Safeguarding Office
Bishop's House, The Upper Drive
Hove
,
BN3 6NB

Ann

Baldwin

CSI Administrator & Secretary
Education Service
The St Philip Howard Centre, 4 Southgate Drive
Crawley
,
RH10 6RP

Katherine

Bergin

Marriage and Family Life Adviser
Formation
The St Philip Howard Centre, 4 Southgate Drive
Crawley
,
RH10 6RP

Peter

Booker

Deaf Service
Formation
The St Philip Howard Centre, 4 Southgate Drive
Crawley
,
RH10 6RP

Maria

Booker

Deaf Service
Formation
The St Philip Howard Centre, 4 Southgate Drive
Crawley
,
RH10 6RP

Charlotte

Booth

Administrative Assistant
Lourdes Pilgrimage Office
The St Philip Howard Centre, 4 Southgate Drive
Crawley
,
RH10 6RP

Mark

Bramah

Safeguarding Caseworker
Safeguarding Office
Bishop's House, The Upper Drive
Hove
,
BN3 6NB

Mark

Brunet

Buildings Officer
Education Service
The St Philip Howard Centre, 4 Southgate Drive
Crawley
,
RH10 6RP

Mary

Calway

Administrative Assistant
Lourdes Pilgrimage Office
The St Philip Howard Centre, 4 Southgate Drive
Crawley
,
RH10 6RP

Catherine

Christmas

Liturgy and Music Adviser
Formation
The St Philip Howard Centre, 4 Southgate Drive
Crawley
,
RH10 6RP

Annie

Condon

Clergy Welfare Officer
Clergy Welfare
Bishop's House, The Upper Drive
Hove
,
BN3 6NB

Hazel

D'Souza

Finance Officer
Finance Office
Bishop's House, The Upper Drive
Hove
,
BN3 6NB

Sarah

Feist

Lead Officer for RE and CSI
Education Service
The St Philip Howard Centre, 4 Southgate Drive
Crawley
,
RH10 6RP

Anna

Flood

Primary Adviser RE & Catholic Ethos – Sussex Schools
Education Service
The St Philip Howard Centre, 4 Southgate Drive
Crawley
,
RH10 6RP

Margaret

Fraher

Inclusion Adviser
Formation
The St Philip Howard Centre, 4 Southgate Drive
Crawley
,
RH10 6RP

Claire

Franke

Secondary Adviser RE & Catholic Ethos
Education Service
The St Philip Howard Centre, 4 Southgate Drive
Crawley
,
RH10 6RP

Freya

Gasson

Finance Apprentice
Finance Office
Bishop's House, The Upper Drive
Hove
,
BN3 6NB

Fr Daryl

George

Canonical Advisor
Diocesan Tribunal
Bishop's House, The Upper Drive
Hove
,
BN3 6NB

Ruth

Gerun

Formation Team Secretary
Formation
The St Philip Howard Centre, 4 Southgate Drive
Crawley
,
RH10 6RP

Ruth

Gerun

Chancery Secretary
Chancery
Bishop's House, The Upper Drive
Hove
,
BN3 6NB

Jon

Harman

Formation and Spirituality Adviser
Formation
The St Philip Howard Centre, 4 Southgate Drive
Crawley
,
RH10 6RP

Canon Paul

Jennings

Judicial Vicar
Diocesan Tribunal
Bishop's House, The Upper Drive
Hove
,
BN3 6NB

Claire

Johnson

Health & Safety Administrative Assistant
Property
Bishop's House, The Upper Drive
Hove
,
BN3 6NB

Amanda

Jones

Centre Manager
The St Philip Howard Centre
The St Philip Howard Centre, 4 Southgate Drive
Crawley
,
RH10 6RP

Carmel

Keller

Tribunal Administrator
Diocesan Tribunal
Bishop's House, The Upper Drive
Hove
,
BN3 6NB

Sarah

Kilmartin

Chief Operating Officer
Finance Office
Bishop's House, The Upper Drive
Hove
,
BN3 6NB

Gina

London

Finance Secretary
Finance Office
Bishop's House, The Upper Drive
Hove
,
BN3 6NB

Eileen

Lyons

Bishop's Secretary
High Oaks
High Oaks, Old Brighton Road North
Pease Pottage
,
RH11 9AJ

Alex

Manko

Office Manager
Lourdes Pilgrimage Office
The St Philip Howard Centre, 4 Southgate Drive
Crawley
,
RH10 6RP

Claire

Martin

CPD Administrator & Secretary
Education Service
The St Philip Howard Centre, 4 Southgate Drive
Crawley
,
RH10 6RP

Canon Jonathan

Martin

Vicar General & Chancellor
Chancery
Bishop's House, The Upper Drive
Hove
,
BN3 6NB

Catherine

Martindale

Dialogue and Unity Adviser
Formation
The St Philip Howard Centre, 4 Southgate Drive
Crawley
,
RH10 6RP

Laura

Maydew-Gale

Head of Communications
Communications
Bishop's House, The Upper Drive
Hove
,
BN3 6NB

Angela

McGrory

Safeguarding Coordinator
Safeguarding Office
Bishop's House, The Upper Drive
Hove
,
BN3 6NB

Bishop Richard

Moth

Bishop of Arundel and Brighton
Bishops House
High Oaks, Old Brighton Road North
Pease Pottage
,
RH11 9AJ

David

Newman

Financial Controller
Finance Office
Bishop's House, The Upper Drive
Hove
,
BN3 6NB

Ian

O'Sullivan

IT Manager
IT Department
Bishop's House, The Upper Drive
Hove
,
BN3 6NB

Julie

Oldroyd

Deputy Director of the Education Service
Education Service
St Philip Howard Centre, 4 Southgate Drive
Crawley
,
RH10 6RP

Simon

Parr

Education Officer
Education Service
The St Philip Howard Centre, 4 Southgate Drive
Crawley
,
RH10 6RP

Rosie

Read

Formation Team Secretary
Formation
The St Philip Howard Centre, 4 Southgate Drive
Crawley
,
RH10 6RP

Tessa

Ricketts

Social Action Adviser
Formation
The St Philip Howard Centre, 4 Southgate Drive
Crawley
,
RH10 6RP

Marie

Ryan

Director of the Education Service
Education Service
The St Philip Howard Centre, 4 Southgate Drive
Crawley
,
RH10 6RP

Gill

Sajnog

Lead Officer for Governance
Education Service
The St Philip Howard Centre, 4 Southgate Drive
Crawley
,
RH10 6RP

Simon

South

Marriage and Family Life Project Officer
Formation
The St Philip Howard Centre, 4 Southgate Drive
Crawley
,
RH10 6RP

Mia

Stace

Fundraising Officer
Communications
Bishop's House, The Upper Drive
Hove
,
BN3 6NB

Hazel

State

Archivist
Chancery
Bishop's House, The Upper Drive
Hove
,
BN3 6NB

Colette

Swift

Bishop's Secretary
High Oaks
High Oaks, Old Brighton Road North
Pease Pottage
,
RH11 9AJ

Elizabeth

Wakeling

Youth Ministry Adviser
Formation
The St Philip Howard Centre, 4 Southgate Drive
Crawley
,
RH10 6RP

Maggie

Wares

PA to Chief Operating Officer
Finance Office
Bishop's House, The Upper Drive
Hove
,
BN3 6NB

Philip

Wright

Assistant Safeguarding Coordinator
Safeguarding Office
Bishop's House, The Upper Drive
Hove
,
BN3 6NB

Patricia

Wrightson

Gift Aid Co-ordinator
Finance Office
Bishop's House, The Upper Drive
Hove
,
BN3 6NB

Gareth

Zaver

Property Officer
Property
Bishop's House, The Upper Drive
Hove
,
BN3 6NB

Diocesan Clergy

Eugene

Adams

Diocesan Deacon
Parish Deacon

Fr Alban

Aguezeala

Orlu (Nigeria) Diocesan Priest
Assistant Priest

Fr John

Allen

Diocesan Priest
Diocesan Priest
St Ninian’s, 3A Hill Park
Inverness
,
IV2 4AL

Fr Barry

Anderson

Diocesan Priest
Retired Priest
Rivendell, 8 Combe Rise
Willingdon
,
BN20 9LG

Fr Peter

Andrews

Diocesan Priest
Parish Priest
The Priest's House, St Paul's Road
Woking
,
GU22 7DZ

Fr Graham

Bamford

Diocesan Priest
Parish Priest
307 Kingston Road
Ewell
,
KT19 0BW

Mgr Canon Anthony

Barry

Diocesan Priest
Parish Priest
12 Eastgate Gardens
Guildford
,
GU1 4AZ

Andrew

Bayes

Diocesan Deacon
Parish Deacon

Fr Miceal

Beatty

Diocesan Priest
Parish Priest
31c Magdalen Road
St Leonards-on-Sea
,
TN37 6ET

Fr Christopher

Benyon

Retired Priest
Retired Priest
3 St Andrews Drive
Seaford
,
BN25 2SB

Fr Christopher

Bergin

Diocesan Priest
Parish Priest
The Parish Centre, Hislop Walk
Bognor Regis
,
PO21 1LP

Gary

Bevans

Diocesan Deacon
Parish Deacon
English Martyrs, Goring-by-Sea
,

Fr Richard

Biggerstaff

Diocesan Priest
Parish Priest

Paul

Bilton

Diocesan Deacon
Parish Deacon
St Paul, Haywards Heath
,

Fr Raymond

Blake

Diocesan Priest
Parish Priest
55 Upper North Street
Brighton
,
BN1 3FH

Fr Richard

Blythen

Diocesan Priest
Parish Priest
16 Cobham Grange, Between Streets
Cobham
,
KT11 1DH

John

Body

Diocesan Deacon
Parish Deacon

Fr William

Bradley

Diocesan Priest
Retired Priest
St Mary's House, 38/39 Preston Park Avenue
Brighton
,
BN1 6HG

Fr Tony

Bridson

Diocesan Priest
Parish Priest
122 Ladbroke Road
Redhill
,
RH1 1LF

Duncan

Brown

Diocesan Deacon
Parish Deacon
St Mary's Star of the Sea, Hastings
,

Adrian

Burnett

Diocesan Deacon
Parish Deacon
St Catherine, Littlehampton
,

Fr Ian

Byrnes

Diocesan Priest
Parish Priest
54 Sutton Road
Seaford
,
BN25 1SS

Fr Matthew

Chadwick

Religious
Parish Priest
Franciscan Friary, Watchbell Street
Rye
,
TN31 7HB

Fr Neil

Chatfield

Ordinariate
Parish Priest
PO Box 3223
Eastbourne
,
BN21 9RS

Provost Anthony

Churchill

Diocesan Priest
Parish Priest
The Priest's House, The Marld
Ashtead
,
KT21 1RS

David

Clifton

Diocesan Deacon
Retired Deacon

Fr Tony

Collins

Retired Priest
Chaplain
35 Birch Walk, Ditchling Rd
Burgess Hill
,
RH15 0SA

Simon

Conrad

Brentwood Diocesan Deacon
Brentwood Diocesan Deacon
St Teresa's School, Beech Avenue, Effingham Hill
Dorking
,
RH5 6ST

Joseph

Cote

Diocesan Deacon
Parish Deacon
St Erconwald, Walton-on-Thames
,

Fr Tristan

Cranfield

Diocesan Priest
Assistant Priest
2/4 Grange Road
Eastbourne
,
BN21 4EU

Fr Nelson

Daniel

Religious
Assistant Priest
St Francis and St Anthony Catholic Church, Haslett Avenue West
Crawley
,
RH10 1HR

Ted

Darlison

Retired Deacon
Retired Deacon
,

Canon William

Davern

Diocesan Priest
Parish Priest
1 St Margaret Drive
Epsom
,
KT18 7LB

Fr Carl

Davies

Retired Priest
Retired Priest

Fr Martin

Devenish

Religious
Parish Priest
The Sacred Heart, London Road
Sunningdale
,
SL5 0JY

Fr Stephen

Dingley

Diocesan Priest
Parish Priest
The Priest's House, Lower Road
Effingham
,
KT24 5JP

Fr Christopher

Dobson

Retired Priest
Retired Priest
The Old Stables, Rookery Farm
Woodbridge
,
IP13 ODJ

Fr Ian

Doyle

Diocesan Priest
Diocesan Priest
C/O High Oaks, Old Brighton Road North, Pease Pottage
Crawley
,
RH11 9AJ

Fr Simon

Dray

Diocesan Priest
Parish Priest
St Mary Magdalene Catholic Church, Sea Road
Bexhill-on-Sea
,
TN40 1RH

Fr Kevin

Dring

Diocesan Priest
Diocesan Priest
2/4 Grange Road
Eastbourne
,
BN21 4EU

Dominic

Dring

Chaplain
Diocesan Deacon

Fr Hugh

Dutton

Chaplain
Chaplain
Monastery of the Visitation, Foxhunt Green, Waldron, Heathfield
,
TN21 0RX

John

Edwards

Diocesan Deacon
Parish Deacon

Richard

Edwards

Retired Deacon
Parish Deacon
,

Canon Robert

Esdaile

Diocesan Priest
Parish Priest
The Presbytery, Hampton Court Way
Thames Ditton
,
KT17 0LP

Sean

Evans

Diocesan Deacon
Diocesan Deacon
12 Eastgate Gardens
Guildford
,
GU1 4AZ

Mgr Gerald

Ewing

Rector of St John's Seminary
Diocesan Priest
St John's Seminary, Wonersh
Guildford
,
GU5 0QX

Fr Louis

Ezeilo

Awka Diocesan Priest
Parish Priest
St Charles' Presbytery, Chesswood Road
Worthing
,
BN11 2AE

Fr Francis

Ezennia

Religious
Parish Priest

Fr Robin

Farrow

Diocesan Priest
Parish Priest
65 Ash Church Road
Ash
,
GU12 6LU

Fr Sean

Finnegan

Diocesan Priest
Parish Priest
37 Whyteleafe Road
Caterham
,
CR3 5EG

Fr Patrick

Fitzgerald-Lombard O.Carm

Religious
Parish Priest
Priest's House, Station Road
Mayfield
,
TN20 6BU

Fr Paul

Fleetwood

Religious
Parish Priest
St Benedict’s, Paddockhurst Road
Crawley
,
RH10 4SB

Fr Hugh

Flower

Diocesan Priest
Parish Priest
Corpus Christi, Tanyard House
Henfield
,
BN5 9PE

Canon David

Foley

Retired Priest
Retired Priest
13 Baywood Gardens
Woodingdean
,
BN2 6BH

Fr Con

Foley

Diocesan Priest
Parish Priest
Portmore Way
Weybridge
,
KT13 8JD

Ken

Fowler

Diocesan Deacon
Parish Deacon
Our Lady the Immaculate and St Philip Neri, Uckfield
,

Fr Kieran

Gardiner

Diocesan Priest
Chaplain
31 Pineham Copse
Haywards Heath
,
RH16 3HT

Paul

Gately

Diocesan Deacon
Parish Deacon
Christ the Prince of Peace, Weybridge
,

Stuart

Geary

Retired Deacon
Retired Deacon
,

Fr Daryl

George

Diocesan Priest
Parish Priest
25 Between Streets
Cobham
,
KT11 1AA

Fr Kevin

Griffin

Retired Priest
Retired Priest
Holy Cross Priory, Lewes Road
Cross-in-Hand
,
TN21 0TS

Fr Anthony

Hale CP

Religious
Retired Priest
St Teresa's Presbytery, Weldon Way
Redhill
,
RH1 3QA

Fr Simon

Hall

Diocesan Priest
Parish Priest
2 Falkland Grove
Dorking
,
RH4 3DL

Fr Stephen

Hardaker

Diocesan Priest
Parish Priest
17 Bluehouse Lane
Oxted
,
RH8 0AA

Jon

Harman

Diocesan Deacon
Parish Deacon
St Richard, Chichester
,

Richard

Harvey

Retired Deacon
Retired Deacon
,

Fr Gerard

Hatton

Diocesan Priest
Parish Priest
95 Victoria Road
Knaphill
,
GU21 2AA

Fr Raglan

Hay Will

Diocesan Priest
Parish Priest
The Presbytery, Hazelgrove Road
Haywards Heath
,
RH16 3PQ

Canon Oliver

Heaney

Retired Priest
Retired Priest
15 Frimley Close
Woodingdean
,
BN2 6SD

Canon Seamus

Hester

Retired Priest
Retired Priest
St Joseph’s, East Street
Littlehampton
,
BN17 6AU

Fr Alex

Hill

Diocesan Priest
Parish Priest
The Priest's House, Madeira Road
West Byfleet
,
KT14 6DH

Bernard

Hill

Diocesan Deacon
Diocesan Deacon
The Presbytery, Eastfield, Steyning Road
Rottingdean
,
BN2 7GA

Fr John

Horn

Retired Priest
Retired Priest
27 Frenchlands Gate
East Horsley
,
KT24 6BF

Fr Jonathan

How

Diocesan Priest
Parish Priest
19 Croft Road
Godalming
,
GU7 1DB

Fr Charles

Howell

Diocesan Priest
Parish Priest
2 St John’s, Fern Road
Storrington
,
RH20 4LW

Mgr John

Hull

Diocesan Priest
Parish Priest
14 Church Close
Brighton
,
BN1 8HS

Ian

Hunt

Diocesan Deacon
Diocesan Deacon
12 Eastgate Gardens
Guildford
,
GU1 4AZ

Fr Michael

Hynes

Religious
Parish Priest
10 High Field Road
Chertsey
,
KT16 8BU

Fr Christopher

Ingle

Diocesan Priest
Parish Priest
19 Hayling Rise
Worthing
,
BN13 3AL

Fr John

Inglis

Diocesan Priest
Parish Priest
4 Brighton Road
Banstead
,
SM7 1BS

Mgr Michael

Jackson

Diocesan Priest
Assistant Priest

Canon Paul

Jennings

Retired Priest
Retired Priest
2 Eastern Avenue
Polegate
,
BN26 6HF

Fr Peter

Johnstone

Retired Priest
Retired Priest
62 Somertown
Chichester
,
PO19 6AH

Fr Rod

Jones

Religious
Chaplain
Howard House, 2 Station Approach
Brighton
,
BN1 9SD

Fr Rory

Kelly

Diocesan Priest
Parish Priest
St Wilfrid’s, South Road
Hailsham
,
BN27 3JG

Fr Thomas

Kent

Diocesan Priest
Parish Priest
12 Eastgate Gardens
Guildford
,
GU1 4AZ

Fr Sebastian

Kijak

Odesa-Simferopol Diocesan Priest
Assistant Priest
2 Bristol Road
Brighton
,
BN2 1AP

Tony

Kinal

Diocesan Deacon
Parish Deacon
Our Lady Star of the Sea, East Preston
,

Fr David

King

Diocesan Priest
Parish Priest
44 Arbrook Lane
Esher
,
KT10 9EE

Fr Malcolm

King

Retired Priest
Retired
C/O High Oaks, Old Brighton Road North, Pease Pottage
Crawley
,
RH11 9AJ

Simon

Kirkdale

Diocesan Deacon
Parish Deacon

Fr Maksym

Krat

Diocesan Priest
Parochial Administrator
12 Church Road
Selsey
,
PO20 0LS

Fr Ruslan

Kurdiumov

Diocesan Priest
Assistant Priest
St Erconwald's Presbytry, 22 Esher Avenue
Walton on Thames
,
KT12 2TA

John Anthony

Lamb

Diocesan Deacon
Parish Deacon
Guildford Parish, Guildford
,

Fr Anthony

Lovegrove

Diocesan Priest
Chaplain
The Towers Convent
Upper Beeding
,
BN44 9TF

Fr Brian

Lowden

Diocesan Priest
Parish Priest
St Catherine's Flat Holy Cross Priory, Lewes Road
Heathfield
,
TN21 0TS

Fr Alexander

Lucie-Smith

Diocesan Priest
Parish Priest
The Presbytery, Shelley Road
Hove
,
BN3 5GD

Fr Jack

Lusted

Diocesan Priest
Parish Priest
17 Saint James's Road
East Grinstead
,
RH19 1DL

Mgr Richard

Madders

Retired Priest
Retired Priest
Flat 3 Dene Court, 40 Stafford Road
Caterham
,
CR3 6JA

Canon Tim

Madeley

Diocesan Priest
Parish Priest
18 East Street, The Priest's House
Billinghurst
,
RH14 9QH

Seamus

Mahon

Retired Deacon
Retired Deacon

Fr Rafal

Majewski

Radom Diocesan Priest
Parish Priest
5 Surrenden Road
Brighton
,
BN1 6PA

Canon Jonathan

Martin

Diocesan Priest
Parish Priest
The Presbytery, Irelands Lane
Lewes
,
BN7 1QX

Fr Terry

Martin

Diocesan Priest
Parish Priest
68 Gratwicke Road
Worthing
,
BN11 4BJ

Robert

Mason

Retired Deacon
Retired Deacon
,

Fr Michael

Masterson

Diocesan Priest
Parish Priest
2 Garlands Road
Leatherhead
,
KT22 7EZ

Fr Kenneth

McCarthy

Retired Priest
Retired Priest
1 Queen's Close, Walton-on-the-Hill
Tadworth
,
KT20 7SU

Fr Gilmour

McDermott KHS

Retired Priest
Diocesan Priest

Fr Ian

McDole

Retired Priest
C/O High Oaks, Old Brighton Road North, Pease Pottage
Crawley
,
RH11 9AJ

Fr Rick

McGrath

Diocesan Priest
Parish Priest
Priest's House, Station Road
Burgess Hill
,
RH15 9EN

Liam

McIlvenny

Diocesan Deacon
Parish Deacon
St Edward the Confessor, Keymer
,

Fr Matthew

McInerney

Retired Priest
Retired Priest
Dul Siar, Leckenagh
Burtenport
,
Co. Donegal

Fr John

McKay

Retired Priest
Retired Priest
11 Overslea Lodge, 23 Daymerslea Road
Leatherhead
,
KT22 8RX

Fr Terence

McLean Wilson

Retired Priest
Retired Priest
33 Battle Gates, Marian House
Battle
,
TN33 0JD

Neil

Mercer

Diocesan Deacon
Parish Deacon
Our Lady of Lourdes, Rottingdean
,

Fr Tony

Milner

Diocesan Priest
Parish Priest
The Presbytery, 92 Downland Avenue
Southwick
,
BN42 4RY

Fr Rajesh

Minz

Rourkela Diocesan Priest
Assistant Priest
St Mary Magdalene Catholic Church, Sea Road
Bexhill-on-Sea
,
TN40 1RH

Fr Eamonn

Monson

Religious
Parish Priest
1 High Street
Hastings
,
TN34 3EY

Ian

Moon

Diocesan Deacon
Parish Deacon
The Good Shepherd Parish, St Leonards
,

Fr Andrew

Moss

Diocesan Priest
Diocesan Priest
High Oaks, Old Brighton Road North, Pease Pottage
Crawley
,
RH11 9AJ

Bishop Richard

Moth

Bishop
Bishop
High Oaks, Old Brighton Road North, Pease Pottage
Crawley
,
RH11 9AJ

Fr Bill

Muir CJ

Religious
Assistant Priest
22 Esher Avenue
Walton-on-Thames
,
KT12 2TA

Fr David

Murphy

(Galway) Chaplain of Holy Cross Hospital
Diocesan Priest
Chaplain's Flat, Holy Cross Convent, Shottermill Hall
Haslemere
,
GU27 1NQ

Tom

Murray

Diocesan Deacon
Parish Deacon
St John the Evangelist, Horsham
,

Tim

Murrill

Diocesan Deacon
Parish Deacon
Nativity of the Lord Parish, Redhill
,

Fr Stanislaw

Mycek

Diocesan Priest
Parish Priest
59 The Avenue
Tadworth
,
KT20 5DB

Fr Peter

Newsam

Diocesan Priest
Parish Priest
The Presbytery, Angel Street
Petworth
,
GU28 0BG

Fr Vladimir

Nikiforov

Diocesan Priest
Assistant Priest
Woodlands Cottage, Cuckfield Road
Staplefield
,
RH17 6ET

Fr Binoy

Nilayattingal Thomas

Syro-Malabar (Gibraltar) Diocesan Priest
Chaplain
134 Worsted Green
Redhill
,
RH1 3PP

Fr John

Nuttall

Retired Priest
Retired Priest
High Oaks, Old Brighton Road North, Pease Pottage
Crawley
,
RH11 9AJ

Canon Kieron

O'Brien

Diocesan Priest
Parish Priest
2 Bristol Road
Brighton
,
BN2 1AP

Fr Jeremiah

O'Brien

Retired Priest
Retired Priest
The Presbytery
Bridgetown
,
Co. Claire

Kevin

O'Brien

Diocesan Deacon
Parish Deacon

Fr Stephen

O'Brien

St Joseph's, 1 St Margaret Drive,
Epsom
,
KT18 7JQ

Fr Liam

O'Connor

Diocesan Priest
Parish Priest
37 Compton Avenue
Goring-by-Sea
,
BN12 4UE

Fr Martin

O'Connor SPS

Parish Priest
Religious
The Sacred Heart Presbytery, The Priest's Cottage, Mayfield Lane
Wadhurst
,
TH5 6QD

Fr Dominic

O'Hara

Diocesan Priest
Parish Priest
Priest's Cottage, Queen's Road
Crowborough
,
TN6 2LB

Fr Thomas

O'Loughlin

Diocesan Priest
Diocesan Priest
University of Nottingham, University Park
Nottingham
,
NG7 2RD

Fr Benedict

O'Shea

Diocesan Priest
Parish Priest
Eastfield, Steyning Road
Rottingdean
,
BN2 7GA

Fr John

O'Sullivan

Diocesan Priest
Parish Priest
111 Portsmouth Road, Frimley
Camberley
,
GU16 5AA

Fr Julio

Ocaña

Religious
Parish Priest
London Road
Sunningdale
,
SL5 0JY

Jeremy

Oliver

Retired Deacon
Retired Deacon

Fr Victor

Onwukeme

Diocesan Priest
Parish Priest
The Parish Centre, Hislop Walk
Bognor Regis
,
PO21 1LP

Fr David

Osborne

Diocesan Priest
Parish Priest

Fr Joachim

Osigwe

Religious
Assistant Priest
St Francis and St Anthony Catholic Church, Haslett Avenue West
Crawley
,
RH10 1HR

Fr Kevin

O’Donnell

Diocesan Priest
Flat 3, 15 Davigdor Road
Hove
,
BN3 1QB

Canon David

Parmiter

Diocesan Priest
Parish Priest
Cathedral House, Parsons Hill
Arundel
,
BN18 9AY

David

Pattinson

Diocesan Deacon
Parish Deacon

Fr Sebastian

Paul

Radom (Poland) Diocesan Priest
Assistant Priest
The Presbytery, Crawley Road
Chichester
,
PO19 1XB

Fr Michael

Perry

Retired Priest
Retired Priest
St Joseph's Nursing Home, Littlehampton
Littlehampton
,
BN17 6AU

Michael

Phillips

Diocesan Deacon
Parish Deacon
Guildford Parish, Guildford
,

Fr Andrew

Pinsent

Diocesan Priest
Diocesan Priest
34 St Giles, Ian Ramsey Centre for Science & Religion, University of Oxford
Oxford
,
OX1 3LD

Colin

Purchase

Diocesan Deacon
Parish Deacon

Fr Steven

Purnell

Retired Priest
Retired Priest
Bona Vista, Marygate
Berwick-Upon-Tweed
,
TD15 28J

Fr Laurence

Quin-Morris

Retired Priest
Retired Priest
46 Rue Leonce, Haute Aboujagane
Moncton
,
E4P 9C7

Fr Niven

Richardson

Diocesan Priest
Parish Priest
19 Tilford Road
Farnham
,
GU9 8DJ

Philip

Richardson

Diocesan Deacon
Parish Deacon
East Worthing Parish, Worthing
,

Fr Graham

Ricketts

Diocesan Priest
Parish Priest
45 John Street
Shoreham-by-Sea
,
BN43 5DL

Ted

Rider

Diocesan Deacon
Parish Deacon
Our Lady and St Peter, East Grinstead
,

Fr Ronald

Robinson

Retired Priest
Retired Priest
c/o High Oaks, Old Brighton Road North, Pease Pottage
Crawley
,
RH11 9AJ

Fr David

Russell

Retired Priest
Retired Priest
St Joseph's Nursing Home
Littlehampton
,
BN17 6AU

Paul

Russell

Diocesan Deacon
Parish Deacon

Fr Mario

Sanderson

Retired Priest
Retired Priest
Room 10, St Benedicts Holy Cross Care Home, Lewes Road
Cross In Hand
,
TN21 0TS

Paul

Scholey

Retired Deacon
Retired Deacon
,

Fr Alan

Sharpe

Retired Priest
Retired Priest
70 Kingstone Avenue
Steyning
,
BN44 3FJ

Stephen

Sharpe

Diocesan Deacon
Diocesan Deacon

Fr Anthony

Shelley

Retired Priest
Retired Priest
13 Church Road
East Wittering
,
PO20 8PS

Fr Julian

Shurgold

Southwark Diocesan Priest
Southwark Diocesan Priest
St. John's Seminary, Wonersh
Guildford
,
GUS 0QX

Fr Alistair

Simmons

Diocesan Priest
Parish Priest
The Presbytery, 2 Nicholas Avenue
Cranleigh
,
GU6 7AQ

Canon Luke

Smith

Southwark Diocesan Priest
Southwark Diocesan Priest
St. John's Seminary, Wonersh
Guildford
,
GUS 0QX

Simon

South

Diocesan Deacon
Parish Deacon

Canon Chris

Spain

Diocesan Priest
Parish Priest
91 Harvest Road
Englefield Green
,
TW20 0QR

Canon Michael

Spelman

Retired Priest
Retired Priest
Lake View Cottage, Woodfield
Aghamore
,
Co. Mayo

Fr Aaron

Spinelli

Diocesan Priest
Parish Priest
3 Springfield Road
Horsham
,
RH12 2PJ

Fr Ireneusz (Irek)

Stadler

Thunder Bay (Canada) Diocesan Priest
Parish Priest
21 Derby Road
Haslemere
,
GU27 1BS

Roger

Stone

Diocesan Deacon
Senior Regional Port Chaplain for Wales and the West Country

Fr Martin

Thompson

Diocesan Priest
Diocesan Priest
Kisha Shen Lucise, Rruga Dom Nikoll Kacom
Lagja Nr.3
,

Mike

Thoms

Diocesan Deacon
Parish Deacon
Heathfield and Burwash Parish, Burwash
,

Canon Thomas

Treherne

Diocesan Priest
Parish Priest
The Presbytery, Cawley Road
Chichester
,
PO19 1XB

John

Truman

Retired Deacon
Retired Deacon
,

Fr Raymond

Tumba

Religious
Parish Priest
St Francis and St Anthony Catholic Church, Haslett Avenue West
Crawley
,
RH10 1HR

Fr Paul

Turner

Diocesan Priest
Parish Priest
1 Caesar's Camp Road
Camberley
,
GU15 4ED

David

Turner

Diocesan Deacon
Parish Deacon

David

Tutt

Diocesan Deacon
Parish Deacon
Our Lady the Immaculate and St Philip Neri, Uckfield
,

Fr Ian

Vane

Diocesan Priest
Parish Priest
The Priest's House, Newton
Uckfield
,
TN22 5DJ

Fr Gerald

Vann

Retired Priest
Retired Priest
30 Potters Place
Horsham
,
RH12 2PL

Allan

Veness

Diocesan Deacon
Parish Deacon
Our Lady Star of the Sea, East Preston
,

Michael

Walker

Diocesan Deacon
Diocesan Deacon
,

Fr Roy

Waters

Diocesan Priest
Diocesan Priest
12 Eastgate Gardens
Guildford
,
GU1 4AR

Fr Trevor

Welland

Diocesan Priest
Parish Priest

Robert

Wellbelove

Diocesan Deacon
Parish Deacon

Ian

Wells

Retired Deacon
Retired Deacon

Fr Anthony

White

Diocesan Priest
Parish Priest

Fr Bruno

Witchalls

Diocesan Priest
Assistant Priest
2/4 Grange Road
Eastbourne
,
BN21 4EU

Canon Colin

Wolczak

Diocesan Priest
Parish Priest

Mark

Woods

Diocesan Deacon
Parish Deacon

Russell

Young

Diocesan Deacon
Parish Deacon

Our Trustees

Bishop Richard

Moth

Bishop Richard was born in Chingola, Zambia in 1958. He was brought up in Kent and, after leaving The Judd School, Tonbridge, began formation at St. John's Seminary, Wonersh. He was ordained Priest on 3rd July 1982 and served as assistant priest at St. Bede's, Clapham Park before pursuing studies in Canon Law at St. Paul University, Ottawa.

In 1987 he was appointed assistant priest at St. Saviour's, Lewisham, during which time he also served as a Territorial Army Chaplain with 217 General Hospital RAMC(V). He served as Private Secretary to Archbishop Michael Bowen from 1992 until 2001, during which time he was also President of the Interdiocesan Tribunal of Second Instance of Southwark and Vocations Director. In 2001 he was appointed Vicar General and Chancellor of the Diocese. He served as Bishop of the Armed Forces from 2009 to 2015.

Bishop Richard is Chair of Governors at St. Mary's University, Twickenham, Liaison Bishop for Prisons on behalf of the Bishops' Conference of England and Wales. Bishop Richard has been a Benedictine Oblate for over 30 years and is a member of the Equestrian Order of the Holy Sepulchre of Jerusalem, with whom he has travelled many times to the Holy Land. He enjoys horse riding and walking.

Patrick

Bergin

Patrick is a Chartered Accountant, who has worked across a range of industries. Until leaving in 2019, he spent thirteen years at a large housebuilder, including roles as Chief Financial Officer and Chief Executive.A member of the Cranleigh & Bramley parish, Patrick is married to Katherine and they have four children.

Jane

Bertelsen

Jane has been a member of the Franciscan Missionaries of the Divine Motherhood (FMDM), an international missionary congregation for over 40 years and is currently based in Godalming in Surrey.

Prior to her election as Congregational Leader in 2013, Jane served in Australia, the Philippines, England and Scotland and on the Central Leadership Team.  Jane was involved in the Formation programme for FMDM in Australia. Jane has a background in primary and secondary education in New Zealand and Australia. Her first degree was in ecology, she also holds a theology degree and a Diploma of Education.  

Jane was a parish pastoral leader for 10 years in Melbourne working in a developing area of the city building a new parish community with a collaborative, inclusive leadership model and a strong emphasis on adult faith formation. Throughout her time in leadership in Australia, England and Wales she has been involved with Safeguarding in the local Church, especially in the areas of policy development and formation of church members. She served as Vice Chair of the National Catholic Safeguarding Commission (representing Religious Life) from 2007-2013.  She currently serves on the Pontifical Commission for the Protection of Minors. Alongside her main ministries Jane has worked as a facilitator particularly with religious congregations and parish and diocesan groups.

Patrick

Burgess

Patrick spent most of his life, after Cambridge as a corporate, trust, and constitutional lawyer in the City of London. He was then asked to take the Chair of one of the larger companies listed on the London Stock Exchange, where he served for nine years.

He is the chair of a number of charities, (including the Friends of Arundel Cathedral), a director of Bosco CET (the Diocesan Multi Academy Trust for Sussex), a member of the Order of the Holy Sepulchre and a long time group leader with HCPT- the Pilgrimage Trust.

Fr Jonathan

How

Fr Jonathan was appointed as Chair of the Diocesan Finance Committee and Trustee in January 2018. He grew up in Burgess Hill, West Sussex and after studies at St John's Seminary, Wonersh was ordained priest in 1993. He served as Deacon and Assistant Priest in Woking before undertaking further studies in Rome.

Fr Jonathan served as Lecturer at St John's Seminary for 18 years, during which time he taught philosophy and liturgy. He served as Bursar for 6 years and Director of Studies for 12 years. He was a member of its finance committee and Clerk to the Trustees throughout this time. Fr Jonathan was Parish Priest at Sacred Heart, Cobham from 2016 to 2019, when he was appointed to the parish of Godalming. He has been a Trustee of the Secular Clergy Common Fund ('Big M') since 2003 and Chair of the Diocesan Art & Architecture Committee since 2005.

Fr Jonathan has experience of working in non-profit organisations outside the church through his roles in the Scout movement at both county and international level. Fr Jonathan holds degrees in mathematics, theology, philosophy and liturgy and has post-graduate qualifications in adult education and educational research methods. He enjoys mountaineering and rock climbing.

John

Lydon

Dr John Lydon KC*HS SFHEA is the Programme Director for Catholic School Leadership and also the Director of the Catholic Certificate in Religious Studies (CCRS) Programme at St Mary’s University Twickenham. John gained his PGCE from the University of Liverpool before later gaining his MA in Catholic School Leadership at St Mary's University. John was awarded his PhD by the University of Surrey.

In October 2013, Dr Lydon was awarded a Fellowship of the Higher Education Academy (FHEA), he joined the diocesan Trustees in 2019 and is also a member of the Diocesan Education Committee and a Director of Xavier Catholic Education Trust.

Kieran

Maloney

Kieran Maloney was appointed as a Diocesan Trustee in February 2019. He is a practising Chartered Accountant and works as the Financial Controller of a bank. Kieran worships in Esher parish, and has chaired the Parish Finance Committee for many years.

Canon Jonathan

Martin

Fr Jonathan was ordained for the Diocese in 1996. He has served in the parishes of Eastbourne, Chichester, Crawley, and Bognor Regis, and is now Parish Priest of the County Town of Lewes. He is the Bishop's Vicar General and Chancellor, the Defender of the Bond of Marriage on the Diocesan Tribunal, and a member of the Chapter of Arundel Cathedral.

Canon Kieron

O'Brien

Fr Kieron was ordained in 1987 and after serving a short curacy was Private Secretary to Bishop (later Cardinal) Cormac Murphy-O'Connor for four years. He followed this with further studies in Rome, during which time he served as a staff member at the Venerable English College. Since then Canon Kieron has served as Parish Priest in Crawley, Chichester and East Brighton. He was the clergy safeguarding lead in the Diocese from 2005 until 2015 and was a member of the Cumberlege Commission (2007).

Canon Kieron is currently Episcopal Vicar for Formation and has been a Trustee of the Diocese since 2016.

Clare

Wordsworth

Clare was appointed as a Diocesan Trustee in April 2020. She is married and has two grown-up daughters. Clare spent many years working in Chaplaincy at HMP Send, women’s prison and at the Sam Beare Hospice, Weybridge and is involved in bereavement care and funeral ministry in the Weybridge Deanery. She was the founder and chair of the Nazareth Way Charity at HMP Send, supporting community reintegration and offering hardship grants. She is also a member of the Arundel & Brighton Diocesan Spirituality Network.

Clare supported the launch of the Pastoral Plan in 2018 by chairing open meetings for the Bishop to present the plan in each Deanery.